Boys track takes 1st, girls 2nd at Divisional


  The Terry boys and girls high school track teams will be competing at the Class C state track meet this weekend. 

The teams finished in the top five of 22 events at the Southern C Divisional meet in Laurel last week. The boys finished on top of the 18 teams with 77 points. While the girls took second with 81 points.
“Last weekend was big for us,” said head coach Leann Lantis. “But this coming weekend is what we’ve trained for.”
Describing the Divisional meet as nearly perfect in every way, from the performances in  individual events, team attitude of the kids to the weather — including the nearly hour an a half downpour — Lantis said a better day couldn’t have played out for the Terry team.
The rainfall came at the conclusion of the meet, just before the relay races. The delay actually gave the Terry teams an advantage, allowing their long distance runners a breather before competing in the relay runs.
The boys finished second in the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:45.7. Each leg ran personal records, Lantis noted.
The girls 1,600 relay placed second with a time of 4:34.74.
Senior Lindsay Stickel will be going to state in five events — 200, 400, long jump, triple jump and relay. Lantis also pointed to junior Caty Morrison’s performances. She’ll also be heading to state in several events.
Pointing out individual track and field events to highlight is a  challenge Lantis said, noting the performances of all the kids was great.
“It was good to see,” she added.
Senior Layne Lantis placed had first place finishes in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.  He finished the 3,200 with a time of 9:46.88.
The Terriers will leave for state Thursday at noon. The two-day state track meet will be held Friday and Saturday at the Laurel Sports Complex.
A schedule of events for the state track meet and map to the Laurel Sports Complex is listed on the Terry Tribune website at www.terrytribune.com.
Southern C at Laurel
Boys
 
Team scores — Terry 77, Broadview-Lavina 71, Wibaux 59, Jordan 54, Absarokee 45, Melstone 35, Harlowton 28, Park City 26, Reed Point-Rapelje 22, Ekalaka 19, Bridger 18, St. Labre 18, Roberts 15, Belfry 11, Ryegate 10, Fromberg 9, Plenty Coups 6, Custer 2.
 
800Layne Lantis, Ter, 2:03.31; Michael Schwehr, BL,2:06.14; Lane Stickel, Ter, 2:10.61; Brayden Wacker, Mel, 2:11.0; Joe Koch, Har, 2:15.46; Austin Gehnert, RPR, 2:15.85.
 
1,600Layne Lantis, Ter, 4:47.98; Brayden Wacker, Mel, 5:00.52; Dan Lavy, Bri, 5:02.84; Bryce Hugs, PlC, 5:03.71; Lane Stickel, Ter, 5:04.68; Michael Schwehr, BL, 5:05.7.
 
3,200Layne Lantis, Ter, 9:46.88; Michael Schwehr, BL, 10:48.15; Dan Lavy, Bri, 10:50.0; Brayden Wacker, Mel, 10:56.0; Bryce Hugs, PlC, 11:04.0; Boyd Pletan, Har, 11:18.0.
 
110 hurdles — Kyle Schwede, Eka, 17.03; Garth Webster, PC, 17.05; Jared Burreece, Har, 17.3; Logan Braddock, Ter, 18.92; Trent Goldsberry, Bri, 19.52; Levi Wilm, Fro, 20.85.
 
300 hurdles — Garth Webster, PC, 42.75; Mark Papp, Mel, 43.82; Joseph Melton, Rob, 44.54; Kyle Schwede, Eka, 44.96; Logan Braddock, Ter, 45.14; Jared Burreece, Har, 45.16.
 
1,600 relay — Jordan 3:40.68, Terry 3:45.7, Harlowton 3:46.12, Absarokee 3:47.54, Melstone 3:55.46, Bridger 3:55.78.
 
High jump — Jacob Bakken, Wib, 6-0; Joseph Melton, Rob, 6-0; Seth Christiaens, BL, 5-8; Chris Moore, Bel, 5-6; Josh Stickel, Ter, 5-6; Mark Papp, Mel, 5-6.
 
Long jump — Jacob Bakken, Wib, 19-2 ¼; Chris Moore, Bel, 19-2; Taylor Bienvenue, BL, 18-10 ½; Josh Stickel, Ter, 18-3; Kelly Murnion, Jor, 18-1.
 
Triple jumpJosh Stickel, Ter, 40-6; Alex Arno, RPR, 38-1; Trevor Smith, Abs, 38-1; Taylor Bienvenue, BL, 38-0; Brayden Wacker, Mel, 37-3; Jared Smith, Abs, 36-10.
 
Discus — Chase Bertelsen, Wib, 118-1; Dylan Lee, Fro, 117-7 ½; Tyler South, Abs, 113-0; Taylor Bienvenue, BL, 112-0; D.J. Hubbert, Ter, 109-7; Frank Callahan, Eka, 104-0.
 
Shot put — Chase Bertelsen, Wib, 41-2 ¾; Garth Webster, PC, 38-0 ½; D.J. Hubbert, Ter, 37-9 ¼; Seth Christiaens, BL, 36-0; Tanner Bakken, Wib, 35-10 ½; Scott Bymaster, BL, 35-0 ½.
 
Girls
 
Team scores — Harlowton 92, Terry 81, Broadview-Lavina 79, Wibaux 72, Park City 61, Jordan 26, Plevna 24, Roberts 23, Hysham 21, Reed Point-Rapelje 19, Bridger 12, Absarokee 9, St. Labre 3, Custer 2, Ryegate 2, Rosebud 1.
 
200 — Brianna Gray, PC, 26.55; Dusty Taber, Har, 27.98; Charelle Mickolio, Wib, 28.37; Abby Bymaster, BL, 28.41; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 28.8; Hannah Bakken, Wib, 29.14.
 
400 — Kinsey Schwers, Har, 1:01.45; Dusty Taber, Har, 1:03.89; Tatia Hollowell, Hys, 1:04.07; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 1:04.67; Catrina Schuchard, Har, 1:05.11; Caty Morrison, Ter, 1:06.92.
 
1,600 — Madison Schwehr, BL, 5:50.4; Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 5:55.52; Nicole Allerdings, Ple, 6:04.89; Olivia Fitzgerald, Jor, 6:07.16; Rachel Hiner, Har, 6:08.26; Hayden Nelson, Rob,6:20.93.
 
3,200Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 12:54.55; Rachel Hiner, Har, 12:59.0; Nicole Allerdings, Ple, 13:29.0; Hayden Nelson, Rob, 13:37.0; Lauren Millikan, Abs, 14:56.0; Rowena Fitzgerald, Jor, 15:36.0.
 
1,600 relay — Harlowton 4:22.59, Terry 4:34.74, Roberts 4:37.54, Bridger 4:42.26, Hysham 4:51.7, Jordan 4:53.97.
 
High jump — Kinsey Schwers, Har, 5-0; Caty Morrison, Ter, 4-8; Tatia Hollowell, Hys, 4-8; Lexi Begger, Wib, 4-4; Kacey Bertolino, Rob, 4-4, Layna Grue, Ter, 4-2.
 
Long jump Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 14-6 ½; Dusty Taber, Har, 14-6 ¼; Hannah Bakken, Wib, 14-5 ¾; Mikaela Marsh, RPR, 14-3 ½; Kerrigan Bemis, Bri, 13-11 ¾; Caty Morrison, Ter, 13-11 ¾.
 
Triple jump — Chelsea Leach, Wib, 32-6 ½; Brenna Beckett, BL, 30-8 ½; Madison Schwehr, BL, 30-3 ½; Skylar Stenson, Wib, 30-2; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 30-0 ¾.; Mikaela Marsh, RPR, 30-0.
 
Discus — Mikaela Marsh, RPR, 116-10; Halle Keltner, Ter, 99-5; Kassidy Boe, BL, 96-6; Abby Bymaster, BL, 95-8; Maddy Billing, Jor, 95-2 ½; Miranda McNeil, PC, 91-4.
 
Shot put — Abby Bymaster, BL, 39-2 ¼; Halle Keltner, Ter, 32-11 ¾; Kylie Mahana, Har, 32-11; Maddy Billing, Jor, 32-5 ¾; Olivia Grimes, PC, 30-4 ½; Olivia Fitzgerald, Jor, 30-1 ½.
 
Pole vaultCaty Morrison, Ter, 8-0; Madison Schwehr, BL, 7-6; Kacey Bertolino, Rob, 7-6; Kelsey Pratt, Rob, 7-0; Cedar Bruner, Rye, 6-6; Heather Milton, Abs, 5-6.

Published May 22, 2013

Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

Will you be donating to the "Save Our Pool" fundraiser?: