4-H County Fair results

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Article Image Alt Text

Roundrobin: Boe Eaton, Levi Eaton (Grand Champion JR Showman), Kael Keltner (Grand Champion SR Showman), Molly Eaton (Reserve Grand Champion SR Showman), Morganne VanDyke (Reserve Grand Champion JR Showman), Raynee Dion, and Abby Eaton

Clothing & Textiles

Matty Sackman – aqua sundress – Grand Champion (sponsored by Christine Keltner) Hatty Eaton – black leggings – Reserve Champion (sponsored by Jody Haidle)

Judges Choice Awards

Hatty Eaton – cuddly bear (sponsored by Alternative Excavation) Ashley Eaton –pink & grey blanket (sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services) Hatty Eaton – orange & grey blanket (sponsored by Alternative Excavation)

General Science

Morganne VanDyke – leather portrait – Grand Champion (sponsored by Ash Creek Homemakers) Chay VanDyke – flag box – Reserve Champion (sponsored by Marcha Labs)

Judges Choice Awards

Chay VanDyke – metal pencil holder (sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services)

Natural Science

Abby Eaton – beef poster – Grand Champion (sponsored by Prairie Unique) Kael Keltner – range poster – Reserve Champion (sponsored by Prairie Plumbing)

Judges Choice Awards

Abby Eaton – pig breeds poster (sponsored by Alternative Excavation) Morganne VanDyke – quarter horse poster (sponsored by Alternative Excavation

Arts & Design

Matty Sackman – snowflake – Grand Champion (sponsored by Andy & Nancy Pehl) Rylee Dinges – abstract drawing– Reserve Champion (sponsored by Prairie Plumbing)

Judges Choice Awards

Abby Martinson – scrapbook page (sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services) Rylee Dinges – red & white flower picture (sponsored by McCone County Credit Union) Matty Sackman – salt shaker snowman (sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services)

Foods

Ashley Eaton – s’mores bars – Grand Champion (sponsored by Marian Strobel) Matty Sackman – banana bread – Reserve Champion (sponsored by Marian Strobel)

Judges Choice Awards

Liam Smith – peach cobbler muffins (sponsored by McCone County Credit Union)

Dog

Morganne VanDyke - Grand Champion Overall Dog (sponsored by Terry Hardware) Morganne VanDyke - Grand Champion Dog Showman

Cat

Jonah Holden - Grand Champion Overall Cat (sponsored by Iron Springs Tax & Accounting) Jonah Holden - Grand Champion Jr Cat Showman Jonah Holden - Grand Champion Cat 1 year & under

Horse

Molly Eaton - Grand Champion Senior Horse Showman (sponsored by Eileen Nielsen) Morganne VanDyke - Grand Champion Junior Horse Showman (sponsored by The Davis Family in Memory of Papa Pete) Morganne VanDyke - Grand Champion Overall Horse (sponsored by Nielsen Paint & Quarter Horses & Powder River Meats) Molly Eaton - Reserve Champion Overall Horse (sponsored by McCone County Credit Union)

Beef

Boe Eaton - Grand Champion Senior Beef Showman (sponsored by Bill & Vicky Tusler) Molly Eaton - Reserve Champion Senior Beef Showman (sponsored by The Shannon Family) Levi Eaton - Grand Champion Junior Beef Showman (sponsored by Gray, Inc) Hatty Eaton - Reserve Champion Junior Beef Showman (sponsored by Prairie Plumbing) Max Eaton - Grand Champion Market Beef (sponsored by Arlen & Alice Miller) Molly Eaton - Reserve Champion Market Beef (sponsored by Harding Land & Cattle) Abby Eaton – Grand Champion Breeding Beef (sponsored by BD-) Levi Eaton – Grand Champion Rate of Gain – Beef (sponsored by Stevenson & Sons)

Sheep

Abby Eaton - Grand Champion Junior Sheep Showman (sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services) Abby Eaton - Grand Champion Market Lamb (sponsored by John & Jo Anne Roos) Abby Eaton - Grand Champion Rate of Gain – Sheep (sponsored by Predator Control Board)

Swine

Molly Eaton - Grand Champion Senior Swine Showman (sponsored by The Davis Family in Memory of Papa Pete) Kael Keltner - Reserve Champion Senior Swine Showman (sponsored by Terry Tribune) Abby Eaton - Grand Champion Junior Swine Showman (sponsored by Watts Insurance) Raynee Dion - Reserve Champion Junior Swine Showman (sponsored by Northwest Farm Credit Services) Molly Eaton - Grand Champion Market Hog (sponsored by Walter Jenny Family) Abby Eaton - Reserve Champion Market Hog (sponsored by Dan’s Welding & Supply)

Molly Eaton - Grand Champion Pen of two Market Hogs (sponsored by Gray, Inc) Luke Holden - Reserve Champion Pen of two Market Hog (sponsored by Hog N Jog Cafe) Abby Eaton - Grand Champion Breeding Swine (sponsored by Prairie Plumbing) Luke Holden - Grand Champion Rate of Gain – Swine (sponsored by Netzer Plumbing)

Round Robin

Levi Eaton - Grand Champion Junior Round Robin Showman (sponsored by Stockman Bank) Morganne VanDyke - Reserve Champion Junior Round Robin Showman (sponsored by Muggli Bros)

Kael Keltner- Grand Champion Senior Round Robin Showman (sponsored by Pat & Lanette Graham & Tom Pisk Construction) Molly Eaton - Reserve Champion Senior Round Robin Showman (sponsored by Clifford & Paulette Householder & Lynn & Doris Householder)

Category: